Ultra-cold window for high-sensitive radio sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tajima Osamu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80391704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawai Masanori  大学共同利用機関法人 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (50391735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / CMB / 極低温 / ミリ波 / 電波測定装置 / 電波観測 / 超伝導検出器 / 断熱 / 冷凍機 / 口径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a field of a high-sensitive radio sensing, e.g. observation of the cosmic microwave background radiation, our main approach for improving the sensitivity of the system is a combination low-temperature detectors (i.e., low noise) and a large aperture (i.e., high photon statistics). A big difficulty of this approach is that the large aperture induces extra thermal radiations, i.e. infra-red radiations, into the low-temperature detectors. We invented a technology to solve this difficulty: Radio-transparent multi-layer insulation, named RT-MLI. The RT-MLI is transparent for the radio, however, it effectively reflects the infra-red radiations. We proofed this technology based on the laboratory tests. We also developed various applications, e.g. prevention of dew condensation in a meteorological atmospheric monitor.