Development of superconducting TES bolometer system with polarization sensitivity modulation for CMB polarization telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI TOMARU  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (80391712)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toki  University of California, Berkeley, Post Doctoral fellow
堀 泰人  University of California, Berkeley, 海外特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導センサー / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed experimental verification of an idea that reduction of 1/f noise effect in CMB polarization telescope by using AC modulated bias for superconducting TES bolometer to move signal band to high frequency range. In first, we measured IV curve of TES bolometer and decided best operation bias and modulation amplitude to operate TES bolometer in stable. In the condition, 150GHz millimeter wave was irradiated into the TES bolometer and we confirmed that millimeter wave signal was moved to high frequency range. And we also confirmed that the highest modulation frequency to operate TES in stable was 1300Hz, which is comparable with bolometer time constant. Therefore, we verified this measurement idea.