Investigation of string duality through Sine Square Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tada Tsukasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 副主任研究員 (10322603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 教授 (70211729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSine-square deformation / 共形場理論 / Virasoro代数 / 双対性 / Conformal Field Theory / Virasoro Algebra / string duality / dipolar quantization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of two-dimensional conformal field theories, which are a class of quantum systems that are essential in understanding string theory, we invented a novel quantization scheme that leads the continuous spectrum of the system as well as a set of conserved charges that are indexed by a continuous variable. The introduction of the new quantization scheme enables the natural understanding of the phenomenon known in the study of quantum critical systems as Sine Square Deformation. It further clarifies the physics behind the phenomenon.