In-situ observation of nucleation from a solution using an ionic liquid in a TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (50449542)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核生成 / 結晶成長 / ナノ粒子 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleation via metastable phases has been studied very attractively in recent years. In this study, we succeeded to visualize nucleation process by a novel method, which uses an ionic liquid solution instead of water solution, using in-situ transmission electron microscopy. We observe simultaneous formation of stable and metastable crystals. In addition, metastable crystals are immediately incorporated into a stable crystal, when they contact each other. Although the growth rate of metastable crystal is similar with stable crystal, the dissolution rate of metastable crystal is faster than that of stable crystal suggesting that final crystal is a result of this competition of formation and dissolution.