Temporal and spatial control of ultrashort pulse and its application to THz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Masayuki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183993)
Research Collaborator SHINODA Naoki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超短光パルス / 時空間波形制御 / THz波発生 / 光物性 / 時空間波形整形 / パルス波形制御 / THz波発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal and 2-dimensinal spatial control of ultrashort light pulse has been achieved. The temporal pulse shape can be controlled by so called 4-f system which consists of a grating pair, lenses, and spatial phase modulator. In this research, newly proposed principle for 2D spatial and temporal control has been proved using double 4-f system and 2D phase modulator. Spatial resolution is about 0.1 mm. It can be improved, because it is determined by the present setup of the double 4-f system. Now, number of temporal shapes is limited, but it can be increased using a modulator with more pixels. The 2D spatial and temporal pulse can generate THz wave with controllable directivity and frequency. Numerical simulation shows the developed system can be used to the application of the controllable THz wave.