Theory of the Single Susceptibility equally associated with Non-radiative and Radiative Fields in Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
BANNO Itsuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30260566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHO Kikuo  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (60013489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光近接場 / 非放射場 / 単一感受率 / ゲージ不変性 / 電荷保存則 / 応答理論 / 誘電率 / 透磁率 / 密度汎関数法 / 近接場光学 / ナノ構造 / 非線形光学応答 / ゲージ変換不変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a response theory adequate for NFO, introducing single susceptibility (SS) relating the scalar and vector potentials (SP and VP, as the cause) to the induced charge and current densities (as the result). This scheme is motivated by two points specific in NFO: (1)the low symmetry of nanostructure mixes electric and magnetic responses, and the electric permittivity (EP) and magnetic permeability (MP) are not available, (2)the SP and VP (non-radiative and radiative fields) coexist as the cause of response.
The Heisenberg operators of linear and nonlinear SS’s are defined as the functional derivative of the action integral, and guarantee the charge conservation law and gauge invariance. The ground state of density functional theory is used to obtain the expectation value of the operators.
This SS make clear the difference between the responses to the SP and VP in NFO. We are still on the half way to the final goal; a phenomenological SS as a substitution of the EP and MP.