Verification of dynamical Casimir effect with metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuo  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (20115653)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的カシミール効果 / メタマテリアル / 光の局在 / 電磁誘起透明化現象 / 超音波振動子 / 圧電素子 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate photon pair generation by means of ultrasonic vibrating mirrors covered with metamaterials that can localize electromagnetic waves. One of surface of silicon mirror was covered with metamaterials constructed with metallic split rings and bars. Piezoelectric ZnO was coated on the other surface of the mirror as an ultrasonic vibrator.
By terahertz time-domain spectroscopy, the group velocity delay due to the electromagnetically induced transparency was confirmed. The reflection echo related to the ultrasonic vibration at 400 MHz was confirmed in the ultrasonic waveform. However, generation of the electromagnetic waves was not confirmed. The study is now in progress.