Project/Area Number |
25610073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUYAMA Hiroshi 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60312253)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 単分子伝導 / 単分子スイッチ / 1分子伝導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted controlled switching of a molecular junction by opening/closing the molecule-electrode interface using a scanning tunneling microscope (STM). A phenoxy molecule bonded to a Cu(110) substrate was lifted up to make a contact with a STM tip while it is anchored to the surface via chalcogen atom, forming a molecular junction across the two electrodes. The retraction of the tip removes the contact with the molecule, leaving it in the original position on the Cu substrate; thus the molecular junction is reversibly formed and removed by controlled switching of the tip-molecule interface. The reversible control of the junction in a well-defined environment enables us to investigate the effect of side groups to the phenyl ring on the molecular conductance. Furthermore, the effect of the intermolecular coupling to the electron transport through the junction was also revealed by precisely positioning individual molecules on the electrode surface.