Fabrication of graphene quantum dot and its application for photoelectron conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazunari  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40311435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン量子ドット / 酸化グラフェン / 光電変換 / グラフェンナノ構造 / 太陽電池 / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nano-carbon materials should be new stages for the study of physics of photovoltaics, because the nano-carbon materials have novel electronic properties in comparison with those of conventional semiconductors. We studied the fabrication and investigation of optical properties in the nano-carbon materials (graphene quantum dots, and graphene oxides). The size separation of graphene quantum dots has been realized and the size dependent opt-electronic properties have been revealed. Moreover, we found that the graphene oxides fabricated show the similar opt-electronic properties in comparison with those of graphene quantum dots. We also carried out the studies of solar cell devices using nano-carbon materials.