Development of cyclotron resonance force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Eiji  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00323634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイクロトロン共鳴 / カンチレバー / ミリ波 / 有効質量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop cyclotron resonance technique of tiny samples using a microcantilever. In this method, diamagnetic components associated with cyclotron resonance is detected as a force change acting on the sample-mounted cantilever. For this purpose, we developed a solenoid magnet, a power supply, and a sample holder, and characterize their specifications. A magnetic field of 0.2 T was successfully generated with the magnet. In addition, magnetic torque signals of an organic superconductor, consistent with previous reports, were observed. Subsequently, cyclotron resonance measurements of graphite were carried out. Cyclotron resonance signal of graphite was not observed, though its diamagnetic signals were observed.