Microstructural analysis of functional materials with hierarchical structrure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORI SHIGEO  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20251613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / ローレンツ顕微鏡法 / 小角電子線散乱 / 誘電体 / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / 小角電子回折法 / 小角電子線散乱法 / 非鉛圧電材料 / リラクサー誘電体 / 電子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)A novel electron optical system for obtaining both small-angle electron (SAE) diffraction patterns and Foucault images has been constructed using conventional transmission electron microscope. The Foucault images in magnetic domains of La0.825Sr0.175MnO3 exhibit regularly ordered stripe pattern and the SAE pattern consisted of diffraction spots due to the periodic array of magnetic stripes and diffuse streaks due to the Bloch-type magnetic walls. It revealed that, by applying magnetic field, magnetic stripes transformed into magnetic bubbles. (2) A HAADF-STEM imaging technique was applied to the investigation of domain structures in the ferroelectric phase of YMnO3, at the atomic scale. Two types of domain walls should be identified in the ferroelectric domain structures. One is the charged longitudinal domain walls with head-to-head or tail-to-tail configuration and the other is non-charged transverse domain walls with head-to-tail configuration.