Theoretical study of unconventional nonlinear excitation processes of quantum mechanically coupled antenna - nanostructure systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hajime  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60273611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOSHI Nobuhiko  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90409681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属アンテナ / 量子ドット / ナノギャップ / 超蛍光 / エネルギー透過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to theoretically demonstrate an unconventional nano-system with visible emission line that can be inversely populated by weak infrared irradiation. By employing the coupled oscillator model for the quantum mechanically coupled system with a metallic antenna and a molecule, we have confirmed the population inversion of the molecule and its up-converted luminescence. Then, we have succeeded in developing a new numerical method to take into account explicit spatial geometry of the metallic structures, and it has been clarified that an even weak pumping can generate the molecular population inversion if the plasmon-assisted process excists. Further, by using an independent model, we have demonstrated that the superfluorescence occurs when many such systems are dispersed in a region even if the area of the region is much wider than the light wavelength.