High-Efficiency Raman Scattering Measurement of Lattice-Magneto Interaction of Monolayer Graphene within a High-Power Magnet Field and Low Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Tadashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (90343863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMASU Tadashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, グループリーダー (60212015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / ラマン散乱 / 強磁場 / 極低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-efficiency optical measurement device for operation within the small bore of a high-power magnet at low temperature. For the high-efficiency measurement of light emitted from this small region, we designed and fabricated a compact confocal optics with lens focusing and tilting systems, and used a piezodriven translation stage that allows micron-scale focus control of the sample position. We designed a measurement device that uses 10 m-long optical fibers in order to avoid the influence of mechanical vibration and magnetic field leakage of high-power magnets, and we also developed a technique for minimizing the fluorescence signal of optical fibers. By using this device, we observed Raman scattering spectra of monolayer graphene on quartz glass with a high signal-to-noise ratio.