Development of an NMR system for in-situ measurements of photo-induced phenomena on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Goto Atsushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30354369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a system for detecting photo-induced phenomena on solid surfaces by in-situ nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) under light illumination in a wide range of temperatures based on the existing optical pumping NMR system developed by ourselves. More specifically, we have developed: (1) sample holders and their mount systems attached to the head of the probe installed in the vacuum chamber of the cryostat, which allow effective sample cooling under the light illumination, (2) an optical fiber system that delivers light from the light source to a sample at the probe head, and (3) a system that enables synchronization of the light illumination with the rf-pulses for NMR through the control of the output of the light source with the NMR spectrometer.