Investigation of microscopic susceptibility in visible region using X-ray nonlinear optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMASAKU Kenji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30300883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線 / 非線形光学 / 光学応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optical response of solid is useful to understand the physical property of materials. However, the spatial resolution cannot reach the atomic level due to the diffraction limit. Recently, we succeeded in visualizing the optical response to the vacuum ultra-violet light with an atomic resolution using X-ray parametric down-conversion (XPDC). Based on this result, the aim of this research was set to reveal the microscopic optical response to the visible light by XPDC. To measure the weak signal, a coincidence circuit with a ns-time resolution and high-efficiency detecting systems for the visible and the X-ray photons were developed. Nevertheless, suppression of the accidental coincidence between the visible fluorescence and the Bragg reflected X-rays was not sufficient, which prevented observation of XPDC into the visible region was not observed.