Study for superconducting proximity effect in unconventional superconductivity by microscopic experimental probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80598491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴 / 近接効果 / 非従来型超伝導 / 超伝導近接効果 / NMR分光測定 / 非従来型超伝導体 / 有機超伝導体 / 核磁気共鳴分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) experiment on the thin film deposited on the surface of unconventional superconductors to study the superconducting proximity effect. We prepared the superconductor-metal junction with various film thicknesses, and measured the nuclear spin-lattice relaxation rate for each sample. As the result, we found the increase or decrease in relaxation rate below the superconducting transition temperature. This result proves that the superconductivity proximity effect on one layer of thin film can be detected by the NMR experiment. We also found that whether the relaxation rate increase or decrease depends on the film thickness. Namely, the increase in relaxation rate observed in a sample with thin layer addresses an exotic characteristic of unconventional superconductivity. Further detailed experiments to confirm this behavior is now in progress.