Measurements of exciton transfer between organic single crystals of different materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTANI Hidekazu  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60418613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機トランジスタ / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of exciton diffusion length in tetracene single crystals revealed that the exciton diffusion length is longer than typical thickness of the tetracene single crystals. We successfully developed functionally separated single-crystal organic light-emitting field-effect transistor using the property. The transistor consists of two different organic semiconductor single crystals, which are laminated on a dielectric layer forming bilayer structure. Excitons generated by carrier injection to the bottom semiconductor crystal, which has higher carrier mobility, were transferred to the top semiconductor crystal, which have higher fluorescence efficiency, and light emission from the top crystal was observed.