Development of Soft-X-ray Dichroism Detecting ESR and Application to Surface-Interface Magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80189399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性 / 表面 / XMCD / 強磁場 / ESR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new magnetization-detecting type Electron Spin Resonance equipment by combining soft-X-ray magnetic dichroism and microwave resonant-cavities. For the estimate of the absolute sensitivity, we have also assembled a SQUID-ESR-equipment and evaluated the absolute value of the magnetization reversal in on-resonance states. We have succeeded in the observation of the XMCD signal change at the resonance state of a Fe-polycrystalline thin film. The XMCD signal change is found to be smaller than the estimated bulk magnetization reversal and the influence of the surface effect and/or the sample oxidization are examined. It is also turned out that the modulation detection is needed in XMCD measurement to suppress the baseline fluctuation, which limit the sensitivity of the system.