Development of a high speed imaging system combined with pulse magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Masashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50300885)
Research Collaborator SHIBUYA Jumpei
KAWACHI Shiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / 磁性 / メモリー効果 / イメージング / ビスマスフェライト / 強磁場 / フラストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high speed imaging system, which can be combined with pulse magnets. This new system enables us to observe microscope images of the sample in wide range of magnetic field and temperature and also in the transmission configuration. In evaluation of the basic properties of the target multiferroic materials, we found novel field-induced ferroelectric phase in a chiral antiferromagnet and non-volatile magnetoelectric memory effects in bismuth ferrite. High field imaging of the bismuth ferrite with using the newly developed system revealed that domain structures visible in the near infrared light were irrelevant to the magnetoelectric domains that were expected to play the key role in the memory effect.