Magnetization process of quantum spin systems in extremely high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (10292757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強磁場 / 磁化 / 量子スピン / 高周波 / 磁場誘起相転移 / スピン系 / 強磁場磁化 / 高周波測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the experimental technique for high-frequency AC magnetization measurements to obtain a full magnetization process of quantum spin systems at very high magnetic fields. The frequency range is as high as 100 MHz. The developed technique was found to be useful to suppress several kinds of noise. However, it was also found that the absolute value of the signal of the AC method is much smaller than that obtained with standard DC method. Actually, we succeeded in observing metamagnetic transitions in a spin frustrated compound in very high magnetic fields over 100 T, but the signal to noise ratio is not better that of the DC method. However, an very important finding was obtained as the by-product; the frequency dependence of the AC signal of the phase transition gives us the characteristic time of the phase transition. This finding is very important because we can investigate the dynamical nature of phase transitions at very high magnetic fields with this technique.