Real-time Observation of Dynamics of Stronglly Correlated Electron Systems by X-ray Free Electron Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Takao  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (30332597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関電子系 / X線自由電子レーザー / 時間分解分光 / 電荷スピン秩序 / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the unusual electronic states emerging in strongly correlated electron systems such as high temperature superconductivity and colossal magneto-resistance, we combined time-resolved femotosecond optical and resonant X-ray diffraction measurements on transition metal compounds having (stripe-type) charge and spin orderings.
We were able to reveal unforeseen photoinduced phase fluctuations of the charge order parameter. Relaxation of the phase fluctuations is found to be an order of magnitude slower than that of the order parameter's amplitude fluctuations, and thus limits charge order recovery. This new aspect of phase fluctuations provides a more holistic view of the phase's importance in ordering phenomena of quantum matter.