Development of non-metallic pressure cell for electrical and magnetic measurements under pulsed high magnetic field, low temperature and high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SETTAI Rikio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00251041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Yusuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00647125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 重い電子系 / パルス強磁場 / 圧力 / 圧力セル / 極低温 / メタ磁性 / CeRh2Si2 / 量子臨界点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strongly correlated electron systems (SCES) with 4f electrons usually possess low ordering temperature of order of 1-10 K, while they need high magnetic field of 10-100 T to change the electronic and magnetic properties. For high magnetic field experiments above 20 T, a pulsed-magnet is generally used. However, the eddy current due to the pulsed magnetic field invokes the crucial heating around the measured substance at very low temperature. Especially a high pressure cell made by metallic materials are used with the pulsed magnetic field to tune the electronic, magnetic and superconducting properties in SCES. This study aimed the development of non-metallic pressure cell for pulsed magnetic field experiment at very low temperature and succeeded to achieve 4 GPa using the non-metallic ZrO2 anvil and pyrophyllite gasket. We also succeed to observe a decoupling between the localized nature and itinerant one on the metamagnetic behavior in CeRh2Si2 using the newly developed pressure cell.