Search for new superconducting oxides consisting of face-shared oxygen octahedra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30227508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 超電導材料 / スピン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to search for new superconductors based on new and unknown mechanisms by measuring various fundamental properties of complex oxides consisting of face-shared oxygen octahedra network. The materials investigated were Ba2Ru4O10, BaIrO3, Ba3MRu2O9, together with reference materials of CaRuO3 and NdCrTiO5. Unfortunately, we failed in finding new superconductors, but have succeeded in understanding the electronic phase transitions in Ba3Ru4O10 and BaIrO3 by starting from the face-shared structure. We have further found a novel spin liquid state in Ba3ZnRu2O9, where the 5d spins in the Ru dimer form a spin-singlet without long range magnetic order. This could be a good playground for a new superconductor when the carrier-doping is successful.