Development of orbital-resolved NMR method and observation of orbital states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masayuki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90176363)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (00415184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軌道分解核磁気共鳴法 / 電子軌道 / 電子占有率 / 異方的超微細相互作用 / 電気四重極モーメント / 遷移金属酸化物 / バナジウム酸化物 / クロム酸化物 / 軌道物性 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 酸化バナジウム / 電場勾配テンソル / ナイトシフトテンソル / 核磁気共鳴 / 強相関電子系 / 重い電子系 / トランスファー超微細相互作用 / 異方的ナイトシフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel physical properties due to orbital degrees of freedom have been found in 3d transition metal oxides. We have developed a method called the angle-resolved nuclear magnetic resonance to study each electron contribution to the physical properties. Utilizing the anisotropic hyperfine interaction between a nucleus and the 3d electrons, we obtained the 3d electron occupation number and magnetic susceptibility of each orbital in several vanadium and chromium oxides and showed that this method is useful for revealing the orbital states.