Development of new magnetometers using optically detected magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00415184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光検出磁気共鳴 / ゼロ磁場NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop optically detected magnetic resonance technique that overcomes conventional solid-state NMR methods and realize the unprecedented high sensitivity measurements for tiny samples. We have succeeded to measure zero-field and ultra-low-field (ZULF) NMR and established fundamental technique for highly sensitive magnetic probes. Utilizing alkali vapor cell magnetometers, we extend the capability of ZULF-NMR from low-viscosity liquids to high-viscosity liquids and polymer gels. We also demonstrate that ZULF-NMR is useful for microscopic observations of relaxation rates and intermolecular interactions.