Uniaxial pressure effect on quantum critical phenomenon of quasicrystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40397584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子臨界現象 / 準結晶 / 磁性 / 強相関電子系 / 極低温 / 高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the purposes of this research is to search new physical phenomena in the magnetic quasicrystal of a strongly correlated electron system with Tsai-type clusters. First, we report the emergence of bulk superconductivity in Au-Ge-Yb approximants (AGY(I) and AGY(II)) below 0.68 and 0.36 K, respectively. This is the first observation of superconductivity in Tsai-type crystalline approximants of quasicrystals. We also present a structure model refined by Rietveld analysis for X-ray diffraction data. The Tsai-type cluster center is occupied by Au and Ge ions in the former approximant, and by an Yb ion in the latter. For magnetism, the latter system shows a larger magnetization than the former. To explain this observation, we propose a model that the cluster-center Yb ion is magnetic.