High-Quality Single Crystal Growth and Electronic States of Intermetallic Compounds with High-Melting Points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yoshichika Onuki  琉球大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (40118659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEDO Masato  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00345232)
NAKAMA Takao  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80264472)
MAEHIRA Takahiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (20372807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高融点化合物 / ドハース・ファンアルフェン効果 / フェルミ面 / 結晶反転対称性の破れ / TaSi2 / PdBiSe / NiSbS / EuPd2 / SrTGe3 (T: 遷移金属) / EuTGe3 (T: 遷移金属) / CoS2 / CoSe2 / ハーフメタル / 高融点金属化合物 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in growing forty kinds of high-quality single crystals with high melting points such as VSi2, NbSi2, and TaSi2 by means of the Czochralski pulling method in a tetra-arc furnace, the Bridgman method in a high-temperature electrical furnace, the flux method in a usual electric furnace, and the chemical transport method in an electric furnace with a distinct temperature gradient, and clarified mainly the Fermi surface properties from the results of the de Haas-von Alphen (dHvA) experiments. Fermi surfaces of VSi2, NbSi2, TaSi2, PdBiSe, NiSbS, Co2Al9, Rh2Al4, Ir2Al9, Rh2Ga9, and Ir2Ga9 with the inversion symmetry in the crystal structure split into two kinds of Fermi surfaces depending on the up and down spin states.
Further more, we clarified from the dHvA experiments that mass correction of the relativistic effect, together with the spin-orbit interaction is essentially important for Bi-6p electrons in PdBiSe and SrBi3.