Study on magnetization reversal and dynamics induced by lattice oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akinobu  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (70423035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATARA Gen  国立研究開発法人理学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター・スピン物性理論研究チーム, チームリーダー (10271529)
UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁壁移動 / 表面弾性波 / スピンダイナミクス / 磁化反転 / 磁壁 / 微小磁性体 / マイクロマグネティクス / 格子振動 / 磁気構造 / スピントロニクス / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetization reversal, that has been investigated through the ages, is crucial important for both fundamental magnetism and engineering applications. Recently, on the technological application of new spintronic devices, microscale and nanoscale ferromagnets have proven to be appropriate for clarifying the spintronics associated with magnetization dynamics induced by spin-polarized current and voltage. However, the Joule heating and high current density required for the magnetization reversal are problems for device applications. In this study, we focused on that the magnetic moments tightly coupled with their lattice within a crystal. We investigated that the magnetization dynamics induced by the surface acoustic wave (SAW), spin-polarized current, and microwave magnetic fields. By comparison of theoretical approach, micromagnetic calculations and experimental results, we qualitatively understood the magnetization dynamics induced by the current, magnetic fields, and temperature.