Data-driven approach to condensed-matter physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hukushima Koji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80282606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物性理論 / 磁性モデル / 磁化曲線 / 機械学習 / モンテカルロ法 / 中性子散乱 / 統計力学 / モデル化 / 計算物理 / 物性基礎論 / データ駆動 / アルゴリズム / ベイズ推論 / 画像データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our main purpose in this project is to develop a data-driven method for materials science. We first propose a systematic method based on the machine learning in which a theoretical model with magnetic interactions is established from an input data of magnetization curve. The proposed method enables us to infer a suitable model among many candidates. Consequently, one may obtain microscopic spin structure which is difficult to see in a conventional experiments and it provides useful information on a following experiment design. It is also found to be efficient to use a Bayesian optimization for quantum spin systems. Meanwhile, dealing with the possibility of handling a big data from large experimental facilities, we develop an inference method of a relaxation-time distribution from neutron-diffraction experiments and offer a new direction including real-data analyses.