Serch for new vortex phase in two-dimensonal superfluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Mitsunori  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30372527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsKT転移 / 量子渦 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 超流動 / ヘリウム4 / 3He-4He混合薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied superfluidity of 3He-4He mixture films on gold substrate by quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). At present there were no clear evidence of new vortex phase in this experimental region. However the submonolayer superfluidity was strongly affected by the coverage of the 3He overlayer. Yet the mechanism is not been fully understood. From a qualitative comparison with a calculation of KT theory, we suggest the reduction of the superfluid vortex core energy by 3He as a possible scenario. With increasing temperature this scenario predicts a rapid increase of number density of vortex and therefore the emergence of a new quantum vortex phase is expected.