Modelization for Ag and Sb Spatiotemporal Patterns Formed by Phase Separation with Propagating Property under the Nonequilibrium System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology (2014-2015)
Yamaguchi University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Yuko  宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (50344049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非平衡開放系 / 相分離 / 銀 / アンチモン / 時空間パターン / モデル化 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation mechanism of Silver and Antimony travelling pattern emerging in the experimental system could not be explained using the model for the reaction-diffusion system which conventionally explains the formation mechanism for the various travelling patterns.
To elucidate the formation mechanism, the mixed system of the conductive and insulative materials which the constant current is applied to was postulated as the model, focusing on the difference of conductivities between Silver and Antimony. The term for the dissipative energy attributed to the applying current was added to the conventional Cahn-Hilliard equation, utilizing the Onsager’s variational principle. In the numerical simulation, the uniform mixed system spatially separates to the 2 phases (conductive material phase and insulative material phase). It is found that the travelling pattern could be formed using the different mechanism from the reaction-diffusion system.