Relationship between Phonon Effects and Frustration in Quantum Spin Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Chitoshi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20398564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Satoru  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 教授 (10256662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォノン / フラストレーション / 量子相転移 / 有効ハミルトニアン / 量子モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In phonon systems with spin-phonon interactions, we developed a method to derive effective Hamiltonians by removing a degree of freedom of phonon analytically. The effective Hamiltonians describe frustrated quantum spin systems with competing spin interactions energetically. Furthermore,we expanded this method to be applicable to the one-dimensional spin-phonon interaction systems with the geometric structure changes, the high-dimensional systems with the interchain interaction due to phonons, and the one-dimensional systems with the nearest-neighbor and next-nearest-neighbor spin-phonon interactions. We was able to understand the novel states and phase transitions to occur in the ground states of both the phonon system and the frustrated quantum spin system by using our method to connect the two systems.