Experimental econophysics of social learning and collective intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shintaro  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (70296424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI TAIKI  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60374170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAKADO MASATO  金融庁, 検査局, 主任専門検査官 (60623923)
Research Collaborator HINO MASAFUMI  株式会社NEC
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相転移 / 情報カスケード / 普遍クラス / 集団実験 / 集合知 / 多腕バンディット / 社会的学習 / ベイズ統計 / 普遍類 / 有限サイズスケーリング / バンディット問題 / 集合知効果 / ハード / 確率モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been considered that the social learning where agents get information from the behaviors and choices of other agents is the most important factor in the description and the understanding of social and economical phenomena. We have controlled the uncertainty of the information of human collectives in an information cascade experiment and showed that there occurs a phase transition of non-linear Polya urn. Theoretically, we clarify when the phase transition becomes continuous or discontinuous and the universality class of the former continuous one. Furthermore, we study several ideas how to increase the accuracy of collective intelligence in information cascade.