Toward the first trap of radioactive atoms in an optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hirokazu  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50586047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランシウム / ルビジウム / 光格子 / 磁気光学トラップ / 表面電離 / 熱的表面中性化 / 光格子トラップ / ウィーンフィルター / 表面中性化 / 不安定原子 / レーザー冷却 / 光トラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed at the trap of radioactive atoms such as francium in an optical lattice formed by the interference of laser beams. Francium will be produced via the nuclear fusion reaction, ionized by the surface ionization, transported as an ion beam, converted to neutral atoms, and cooled in a magneto-optical trap. Finally the cooled francium will be trapped in the optical lattice.
In this work, a signal in synchronization with a sequence of the francium-trap experiment was achieved. In order to make sure this signal, experimental components have been developed individually. As a result, their abilities and performances have been improved.