Development of laser sources with 1-Hz linewidth using atomic coherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORII Yoshio  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40306535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー / 量子エレクトロニクス / ホローカソード放電 / ストロンチウム / レーザー分光 / 周波数安定化 / ストロンチウム原子 / レーザー冷却 / 放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a method to stabilize the laser frequency not by a traditional optical resonator made of glass but by atomic coherence of strontium atoms. To realize this method, we need to prepare an atomic sample with a sufficiently large spatial density (about 50% laser light absorption). For this purpose, we first developed a special atomic oven. However it was difficult to obtain more than 10% absorption due to inter-atomic collisions inside the stainless honeycomb tube at the oven exit. We also tried hollow cathode lamps as atomic sources, but we could obtain no more than 1% absorption even after the optimization of the buffer gas.