Sympathetically cooling polar molecules by thermal contact with atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Shin  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10401150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the project was to trap ultracold KRb molecules and ultracold Rb atoms in the same trap and cool molecules via thermal contact with atoms. Evaporative cooling is used for cooling atoms in the trap. In order to avoid inelastic losses, molecules have to be in the rovibrational ground state. This is achieved by first laser-cooling rubidium and potassium atoms, and then combining those atoms by photo-association and STIRAP (Stimulated Raman Adiabatic Passage). In order to stabilize the number of KRb molecules in the rovibrational ground state, we did a careful adjustment for cancelling the magnetic field from the environment. Next, we constructed a cavity-enhanced optical trap for achieving an optical trap whose volume and depth are large enough for capturing large number of molecules. Although we achieved enhancement factor large enough to capture molecules, we could not stabilize it because of mechanical noise.