Anti-spin-relaxation coating for precise measurement of spin polarized atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa KIyoshi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (00212837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン緩和 / 金属コーティング / 核磁気共鳴 / アルカリ金属 / コーティング / 偏極ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to suppress spin relaxation on the walls for precise measurements using alkali-metal vapor. For development of anti-spin-relaxation coating on glass walls, we investigated the mechanism of surface relaxation of electron and nuclear spins by means of the following experimental methods: NMR measurement of composition in alkali-metal binary alloys, optical measurement of vapor density on alkali-metal alloys, optical pumping in random scattering media at high magnetic field, spin polarized ion doping in glass materials, spin polarization transfer on the glass walls, vacuum-ultra-violet Faraday rotation by diamagnetic xenon gas, and diffusion spin current by pumped lithium atoms.