Development of a production method for atom beams carrying huge orbital angular momentum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA MASAYA  埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80462662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子ビーム / 量子ビーム / イオンビーム / 軌道角運動量 / ボルテックス / 位相特異点 / 微細加工 / 粒子線 / 原子 / イオン / 波動関数 / 位相 / 回折格子 / 原子波 / イオン波 / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final target of this study is, hitherto unreported, the generation of atom beams carrying orbital angular momentum (OAM) by controlling the phase of wavefunctions. Towards this goal, in this study we proposed some atom optical elements such as a forked diffraction grating. A prototype nanometer-sized forked diffraction grating has been designed with wave simulations and implemented using focused ion beam milling. The present results represent a first step toward atom beams with OAM.