Towards constructing artificial cell model with cellular components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50372446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工細胞モデル / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to construct a cell model by using giant unilamellar vesicle (GUV) with extracted live cell components. During the project, we developed the novel method for introducing micro objects (~1um) into live cells, by using electrofusion with GUVs. Briefly, dispersed cells and GUVs were placed into an electrofusion chamber, and were exposed to an AC field to align cells-GUVs, and were also exposed DC pulse to induce transient electrofusion. The processed cell reached confluence with entrapping specified sizes of fluorescent beads. The transfer efficiency was evaluated by using fluorescence microscopy and flow cytometry. Delivering magnetic beads, DNA origamis, plasmids were also implemented. Introduction of artificial objects into live cells is an important topic in biotechnology. We expect that our novel method will be used for elucidation of cell mechanisms and creation of artificial cell which consists of cellular components.