Creation of reaction field on lipid membrane with phospholipid bilayer nanodiscs
Project/Area Number |
25610120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Minoru 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (70314226)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 脂質 / アポリポタンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanodisc is a discoidal lipid-polypeptide complex, which possesses a minimum unit of lipid bilayer. In this study, we clarified influence of the composition of lipids and the structural characteristics of polypeptides on the formation and stability of nanodiscs by physicochemical approaches. In addition, we succeeded in newly constructing systems of self-replication and rouleaux-formation of nanodiscs. These findings will contribute to construction of a molecular basis of these nanoparticles and to their development and application.