Chemomechanical network modeling for molecular motor dynamics of kinesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Tomonari  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40345955)
Research Collaborator Klumpp Stefan  Max-Planck Institute (MPI) of Colloids and Interfaces
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子モーター / 化学-力学共役機構 / 確率的モデリング / 力学的破断過程 / 一分子観測 / キネシン / 溶媒和自由エネルギー / 密度汎関数理論 / 単一分子計測 / ダイニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present a chemomechanical network model of molecular motor kinesin that is systematically developed on the basis of experimental observations, and demonstrate that it can qualitatively reproduce available all the experimental results of motor dynamics. The analysis of the local excess fluxes shows that an ATP-concentration dependence of the dominant forward stepping cycle and (2) supports a gated rear head mechanism where the forward step is controlled by ATP hydrolysis and the resulting ADP-bound state of the rear head at saturating ATP levels. The network picture suggests that for saturating ATP concentration, the energy from ATP hydrolysis is used to concentrate the chemical transition flux on the network to a force-generating state that can produce the power stroke. At low ATP levels, the energy is used to avoid states that are fragile against backward load because the leading head is weakly bound to microtubule.