Creation of new liquid crystalline phases by using inorganic materials mimicking the disclination lines of liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60559558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / 転傾 / 三次元無機構造体 / 配向欠陥 / フラストレート液晶相 / ポーラスカーボン / ポーラスシリカ / コレステリックブルー相 / 多孔質 / 相転移 / 液晶相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized porous carbon, porous silica, and tetrapod-shaped zinc oxide particles mimicking the disclination lines of cholesteric blue phase II that is one of frustrated liquid crystalline phases. And, when these synthesized inorganic structural materials were added to cholesteric liquid crystalline phases, which are not frustrated liquid crystalline phases, we found that these inorganic materials strongly affected the structures of the director field in the host liquid crystalline phases. In addition, to clarify the internal structure of the complexes of the inorganic materials and liquid crystalline phases in the future, we developed finite-differential time-domain simulation method for liquid crystalline phases and analyzed the light propagation behavior in a cholesteric liquid crystalline emulsion. Furthermore, we developed the synthetic method of polymer nanosheets in lyotropic liquid crystalline phases.