Study on spatio-temporal structures of exotic colloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA YASUYUKI  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00225070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANNAKA Masahiko  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40282446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異方性コロイド / コロイド構造体 / 楕円体粒子 / ネマチックコロイド / コロイド / 配向秩序 / 液晶コロイド / 光ピンセット / 3次元観察 / ガラス / 準結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have experimentally studied the structures which anisotropic colloidal particles exhibit in this project.
The structures observed in concentrated two-dimensional colloidal dispersion of ellipsoidal particles with various axial ratio have been analyzed from the aspect of their translational and orientational order. The long-ranged translational order has not been observed in all systems we studied. The short-ranged translational order reduces and the orietational one enhances with increase of the degree of elongation.
In the spherical colloidal system dispersed in nematic liquid crystal, so-called nematic colloids, the interaction between them is anisotropic. We have formed various complex assemblies including dendric ones and open oblique crystal those cannot be realized in conventional colloidal system by manipulating the particles by optical tweezers.