Computerized model building of brain neuronal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Ryuta  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70272482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEKOSHI Susumu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経回路 / マイクロCT / マイクロトモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain is composed of a huge number of neurons, which constitute neuronal circuits. The first step to analyzing such brain circuits is to trace neuronal networks to build three-dimensional models of their complicated structures. In this study, we have developed methods for building three-dimensional wire models by tracing neuronal networks. We evaluated a number of algorithms reported for tracing wire-form structures in two-dimensional images. Some of those methods were proven to be effective in the computerized building of neuronal network model. A part of this study has been published as a feature article of the September 2015 issue of Microscopy Today, the official publication of the Microscopy Society of America.