Effective temperature of polymer supercooled liquid under flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Koji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50189908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADAKANE Koichiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50585148)
Research Collaborator FUJII Yosuke  立命館大学大学院, 理工学研究科, M1
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非平衡 / 光ピンセット / マイクロレオロジー / 光トラップ / 有効温度 / レーザーピンセット / コロイド粒子 / 臨界温度 / 2成分ブレンド系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed optical tweezers system in order to measure effective temperature of the non-equilibrium glassy system. First, we built up measurement system as follows: 1) Polarized beam splitter and half-wavelength plate were inserted into optical path to acquire the availability of two laser paths. We confirmed that two different particles could be optically trapped on independent locations. Furthermore, it became also possible to control the position of the trapped particle as we like. 2) We built up the system by which we can observe thermal motions of trapped particles using quadrant photo diodes. With this system, we could obtain spacial and temporal resolution of 10 nm and 10μs. To our regret, we have not yet attained the final destination until now. Even after finishing the planed research period, we shall continue this research project. We will try to do micro rheology experiment to measure effective temperature quantitatively and will discuss the observed results.