| Project/Area Number |
25610128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Katsumi 千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60244513)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Isao 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50090220)
NINAGAWA Kiyotaka 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80098590)
SHIMO Michikuni 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学系研究院, 名誉教授 (90023209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大気電気学パラメータ / 地圏ー大気圏ー電離圏結合 / ラドンガス放出説 / ラドン観測装置の開発 / 大気電場説 / 新しいラドン観測機器開発 / 大気電気パラメータ観測点整備 / 大気ラドン濃度観測 / ラドン散逸率観測 / 長期比較観測 / 新規観測点設置 / データ蓄積開始 / 旭観測点 / 銚子観測点 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many reports on ionospheric and atmospheric disturbances before large earthquakes. They are TEC (total electron content) and thermal or infrared anomalies. As for TEC anomaly, some reports indicate there is a significant correlation between earthquake and anomalous TEC change in statistics and epidemiology. However, the physical mechanism is still not well-understood in science. One of the possible hypotheses to drive these anomalies is atmospheric electricity. In order to evaluate and investigate the possibility of the atmospheric electricity scheme with Radon effect, we have installed equipment to observe atmospheric electricity parameters such as atmospheric electric field, atmospheric ion content, radon concentration, meteorological parameters in Boso Peninsula and collected the lithosphere-atmosphere-ionosphere coupling data. In addition, we have developed a cheap and stable radon observation system to monitor Radon gas emanation before the large earthquake.