Development of a laser strain gradiometer for observation of slow earthquakes in the intermediate frequency band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAYA Akito  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30272503)
Research Collaborator DEGUCHI Takehiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスロー地震 / レーザー / 歪計 / 干渉計 / 歪偏差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims for developing a laser strain gradiometer and observing slow earthquakes in the intermediate frequency band, with duration time from one thousand to one hundred thousand seconds, which likely occur at plate boundaries. The laser strain gradiometer measures difference in two neighboring baselines aligned in line using a laser interferometer. Its dominant noise source is thermal expansion of components. An optimized setup and an installation method could be obtained based on the temperature measurement and the heat transfer simulation using the finite element method. As a result, a laser strain gradiometer was designed and fabricated.