Muon spin rotation study on the behavior of hydrogen in silicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Funamori Nobumasa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (70306851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Kenji M.  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60302759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミュオンスピン回転法 / ミュオニウム / 中性水素原子 / ケイ酸塩鉱物 / マントル / スティショバイト / ケイ酸塩高圧相 / ペロフスカイト型 / ルチル型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted muon-spin-rotation experiments on high-pressure mantle minerals to explore the possibility that hydrogen may exist in the form of neutral atom in the Earth’s deep mantle. The positive muon implanted in stishovite, a high-pressure phase of quartz, was found to capture electron to form muonium and exist in small and anisotropic interstitial voids of the structure. This finding may suggest the possible existence of neutral atomic hydrogen and challenge the established dogma that hydrogen exists in the form of a hydroxyl group.