Development of a gravity meter using an optical spring effet inside Fabry-Perot cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyoki Shinji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (20302680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFabry-Perot共振器 / Optical Spring / 精密長さ計測 / 半共振 / 光輻射圧 / Fabry-Perot共振器 / Optical spring / 反共振 / ファブリペロー共振器 / 重力 / 重力計 / 光圧浮上 / 光りばね効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel technique for a gravity meter using optical radiation pressure to obtain better sensitivity than that of a superconductive gravity meter. In this scheme, an optical Fabry-Perot(FP) cavity is set vertically and is set semi-resonant state to obtain an optical spring effect. Additionally, one of mirrors for the FP cavity is planed to be levitated by radiation pressure of a laser beam inside the Fabry-Perot cavity by setting the weight of the mirror light. Although we encountered an unstable phenomena due to the optical spring state, we succeeded to keep the semi-resonant state by a moderate feedback control system and verified the effect of the radiation pressure inside the FP cavity.