Possibility of the evaporation of planetesimals in the protoplanetary disk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKurume University (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Makiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00419847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the relative velocity between a planetesimal and the gas disk exceeds the speed of sound of the gas, a bow shock is produced. We find that the velocities relative to the gas disk of planetesimals a few hundred kilometers in size exceed 10 km/s in the asteroid region due to the mean-motion resonance and the secular resonance of a Jovian planet. The shock is enough strong to cause the evaporation of icy planetesimal. Our results also suggest that chondrules were produced effectively by the bow shocks.